Vitae conference media privacy notice

Vitae Conference Media Privacy Notice 

1.  Introduction

We are The Careers Research and Advisory Centre (CRAC) Ltd.  CRAC is the non-profit organisation that manages the Vitae programme.  Vitae is the global leader in supporting the professional development of researchers, experienced in working with institutions as they strive for research excellence, innovation and impact. 

You can find more information about CRAC and the work that we do on our website: www.crac.org.uk. 

CRAC is committed to protecting the personal information of all its contacts and being clear about what information we hold about them and how we use it. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when CRAC collects personal information. 

CRAC is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z1030346.  You can check our registered details on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/ 

2.  Data controller and Data Protection Officer

CRAC is the “data controller” of any personal information collected within scope of this privacy notice. Our location and contact details are below: 

The Careers Research and Advisory Centre (CRAC) Limited
22 Signet Court
Cambridge
CB5 8LA
Tel: 01223 460277
Email: dp@crac.org.uk 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the first point of contact for people whose information is processed. Contact details for our DPO are as follows: 

David Nightingale
IT Manager
The Careers Research and Advisory Centre (CRAC) Limited
22 Signet Court
Cambridge
CB5 8LA
Email: david.nightingale@crac.org.uk
Tel: 01223 460277 

3.  How we use your information

We can only use your personal information where we have legitimate reasons for doing so and have told you what those reasons are. 

The specific uses that will be made of your personal information are listed below: 

  • We will be taking photographs and audio and film recording throughout the Vitae conference
  • Photographs will be used on Vitae publications to illustrate Vitae activities and promote the Vitae programme.
  • Photographs will be used on Vitae's website and online communities and channels including the Vitae newsletter and Twitter channel
  • Audio recordings will be used in podcasts and published on the Vitae website and online podcasting platforms
  • Film footage will be shown on the Vitae website and YouTube and Vimeo channels. 

If we want to use your personal information for a reason other than those purposes set out above, we will tell you before we start that use and provide further information about the new purpose(s). 

4.  Legal basis for using your personal information

Under data protection legislation, we require a legal basis to be able to process personal information for the purposes set out above.

In this case, the legal basis is: 

  • Legitimate interest

CRAC has identified that it has a legitimate interest in recording conference activities and the contribution of conference participants for the purposes described above.

Your privacy is paramount

Vitae recognises that you have a right to privacy that overrides our legitimate interest in showing your engagement with our programme.  You can ask us to delete any image or recording or all images and recordings that we have of you at any time by emailing dataprotection@vitae.ac.uk. 

5.     What personal information we will collect

The personal information we will collect and use is set out below: 

  • Photographs
  • Audio recordings
  • Film recording

6. Personal information we obtain from another source

Other than the personal information collected from you directly, we also obtain personal information about you from other sources, listed below: 

  • None 

Purpose of obtaining personal information from other source(s) 

  • None 

Legal basis for obtaining personal information from other source(s) 

  • None 

7. Who we give your personal information to 

We will not routinely pass your information to any other organisation except where required to do so as part of our functions or by law. 

8. Where your personal information will be stored

Your personal information is stored on Microsoft Office 365 business services. Microsoft will have access to your personal information for the purposes of providing the business services to us. 

For more information about how Microsoft may process your personal information please see the information in the Microsoft Trust Centre:

www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/privacy. 

There may be occasions where Microsoft transfers your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), as set out in the privacy statements linked to above. 

You should understand and agree that your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the country and economic area in which you reside, and that it may also be processed by staff operating outside that country for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 

9. How we protect your personal information

CRAC has security measures in place to protect your personal information, listed below: 

  • All staff are required to undertake training in data protection and information security on joining CRAC and then on an annual basis
  • Formal information security policies that must be read and understood by all staff
  • Personal information is only available to those members of staff who require access as part of their role.
  • We work with third-party data processors that are committed to full General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) compliance.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/default.aspx

10. Your rights over your personal information

Once your personal information has been collected, you have certain rights in relation to that personal information that may be exercised. You have the right to: 

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information
  • Correct inaccurate personal information held about you
  • Restrict processing of your personal information
  • Ask for a copy of your information in a format that allows easy transfer (“data portability”)
  • Object to automated decision making or profiling (if these take place)
  • Where consent is the legal basis for collecting the information, you have the right to withdraw consent

 

  • You can inform us at any time that you no longer wish us to use your photographic image or voice or film recording to help promote and deliver the Vitae programme by emailing dataprotection@vitae.ac.uk. 

If you have any questions, please email dataprotection@vitae.ac.uk. 

11. How long we will hold your personal information

We are only able to retain a copy of your personal information as long as it is still needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Your personal information will not be kept for longer than they are needed for the purposes listed above. 

13.  Complaints about the use of your personal information

If a you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been handled by CRAC, you may contact us at: dp@crac.org.uk or via our Data Protection Officer (details in section 2) and we will try to resolve your issue informally. 

If we have are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and they can be contacted at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk 

14. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review and we will inform you of any changes to this notice by placing an update on our the Vitae website. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 10/09/18.