Vitae event privacy notice

1.  Introduction

We are The Careers Research and Advisory Centre (CRAC) Ltd.  CRAC is the non-profit organisation that manages the Vitae programme. Vitae is the global leader in supporting the professional development of researchers, experienced in working with institutions as they strive for research excellence, innovation and impact. 

You can find more information about CRAC and the work that we do on our website: www.crac.org.uk.

CRAC is committed to protecting the personal information of all its contacts and being clear about what information we hold about them and how we use it. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when CRAC collects personal information. 

CRAC is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z1030346.  You can check our registered details on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/ 


2.  Data controller and Data Protection Officer

CRAC is the “data controller” of any personal information collected within scope of this privacy notice. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the first point of contact for people whose information is processed. Our location and contact details for our DPO are as follows: 

Data Protection Officer
The Careers Research and Advisory Centre (CRAC) Limited
22 Signet Court
Cambridge
CB5 8LA
Email: data.protection@crac.org.uk
Tel: 01223 460277

3.  How we use your information

We can only use your personal information where we have legitimate reasons for doing so and have told you what those reasons are.

The specific uses that will be made of your personal information are listed below: 

Purpose 1 - Event booking and management

  • When you complete an online registration form, we will collect personal information to manage your event booking and payment and to administer your participation in the event
  • We will use your contact information to send you information about the event and to collect feedback from you after the event
  • If you are an event speaker or workshop leader, we will publish your personal information publicly on the Vitae website, the event website on the Bizzabo platform and Bizzabo app (if applicable to the event) to give participants and the public a clear understanding of the event content
  • If the event is a paid for event, event booking credit card payment processing is provided by PayPal or Secure Trading Limited. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and the Secure Trading Privacy Notice for more information.
  • Event booking and community functions may be provided by a third-party event management platform (Bizzabo).  Bizzabo services may use “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies to provide these services and to present you with customised information.  Pease see the Bizzabo Privacy Policy for more information.
  • We may also share your email address with workshop and session leaders for the purposes of enabling you to enter the session on their platform

The legal basis for processing your information for Purpose 1

We will process your personal data for the purpose of event booking and management on the grounds of our legitimate interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)).

We will process Special Category Data (e.g. information relating to your health or disability status) if you have made us aware of it (GDPR Article 9(2)(e)). This information will only be used to enable us to provide appropriate services in connection with a booking you have made.

Purpose 2 - Photographs, videos and recordings

  • We will be taking photographs and screenshots, audio and film recording throughout our events
  • Photographs and screenshots will be used on Vitae publications to illustrate Vitae activities and promote the Vitae programme.
  • Photographs and screenshots will be used on Vitae's website and online communities and channels including the Vitae newsletter and Twitter channel
  • Audio recordings will be used in podcasts and published on the Vitae website and online podcasting platforms
  • Film footage will be shown on the Vitae website and YouTube and Vimeo channels

The legal basis for processing your information for Purpose 2

We will process your personal data for the purpose of event booking and management on the grounds of our legitimate interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)). CRAC has identified that it has a legitimate interest in recording event activities and the contribution of event participants for the purposes described above.

Your privacy is paramount

Vitae recognises that you have a right to privacy that overrides our legitimate interest in showing your engagement with our programme.  You can ask us to delete any image or recording or all images and recordings that we have of you at any time by emailing: data.protection@crac.org.uk

Purpose 3 - Marketing

  • We will retain your contact information to inform you about future Vitae conferences and events

The legal basis for processing your information for Purpose 3

We will process your personal data in the case of communication by email for marketing purposes on the basis of your consent. You have the right to opt out of this type of processing at any time by emailing data.protection@crac.org.uk or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing emails. 

 

Purpose 4 - Event networking

  • In the case of Vitae Connections Week, we will enable you to join the Vitae Connections Week Community to find and network with other event participants and take part in the vote for the Three Minute Thesis Competition

The legal basis for processing your information for Purpose 4

We will process your personal data in the case of facilitating your ability to network with other event participants on the basis of your consent. 

In connection with Vitae Connections Week, you may choose to join the Vitae Connections Week Community by clicking on the ‘Join The Community’ button in the ‘View Who’s Attending’ section at the bottom of the order confirmation email.  By joining the Connections Week Community, you consent to allow other Connections Week participants to see your community profile information (name, job title, company name and profile picture).  Participants will be able to message each other using the community messaging platform and will also be able to take part in the Three Minute Thesis competition voting poll. Your profile information will be retained for one year following Connections Week so that you can continue to network with other event participants.

Withdrawal of consent

You can remove yourself from the community at any time by clicking on your profile picture when logged into the web or mobile app and selecting the ‘Leave Community’ option.  Once you have left the community, your personal information will not be visible to remaining community members.

Please note that the Vitae Connections Week Community is a separate database to the Vitae Website and the Vitae Community databases.  When you register for this event or join the Connections Week Community, Vitae will not add you to these two databases and will not add you to the Vitae Newsletter mailing.  If you would like to receive the Vitae newsletter and Vitae updates, you should register on the Vitae website and select the ‘I would like to receive Vitae updates and information’ option on the registration page.  If you would like to join the general Vitae Community, you should register on the Vitae communities registration page.

If we want to use your personal information for a reason other than those purposes set out above, we will tell you before we start that use and provide further information about the new purpose(s).


4. What personal information we will collect

The personal information we will collect and use is set out below: 

  • Title
  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Telephone
  • Email Address
  • Organisation Postal Address
  • Disability or health conditions that we are required to make reasonable adjustments for
  • Profile picture (optional)
  • Speaker and workshop leader pictures and biographies
  • Photographs and screenshots
  • Audio recordings
  • Film recordings


5. Personal information we obtain from another source 

Other than the personal information collected from you directly, we also obtain personal information about you from other sources, listed below: 

  • None 

Purpose of obtaining personal information from other source(s)

  • None 

Legal basis for obtaining personal information from other source(s)

  • None 

6. Who we give your personal information to 

We will not routinely pass your information to any other organisation except where required to do so as part of our functions or by law.

 

7. Where your personal information will be stored

Your personal information is stored on Bizzabo and Microsoft Office 365 business services.  Bizzabo and Microsoft will have access to your personal information for the purposes of providing the business services to us. 

For more information about how Bizzabo may process your personal information please see the Bizzabo Privacy Policy:

https://www.bizzabo.com/privacy

For more information about how Microsoft may process your personal information please see the information in the Microsoft Trust Centre:

www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/privacy

If you chose to pay by credit card, personal information may be processed by PayPal or Secure Trading Limited.  For more information please see the PayPal and Secure Trading Privacy Notices:

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://www.trustpayments.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/STL-WEBSITE-PRIVACY-NOTICE.pdf

There may be occasions where Bizzabo, Microsoft, PayPal and Secure Trading Limited transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), as set out in the privacy statements linked to above. 

You should understand and agree that your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the country and economic area in which you reside, and that it may also be processed by staff operating outside that country for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

8. How we protect your personal information

CRAC has security measures in place to protect your personal information, listed below: 

  • All staff are required to undertake training in data protection and information security on joining CRAC and then on an annual basis
  • Formal information security policies that must be read and understood by all staff
  • Personal information is only available to those members of staff who require access as part of their role
  • We work with third-party data processors that have comply with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR):

https://www.bizzabo.com/gdpr

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/default.aspx

https://www.paypal.com/stories/uk/getting-gdpr-ready


9. Your rights over your personal information

Once your personal information has been collected, you have certain rights in relation to that personal information that may be exercised. You have the right to: 

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information
  • Correct inaccurate personal information held about you
  • Restrict processing of your personal information
  • Ask for a copy of your information in a format that allows easy transfer (“data portability”)
  • Object to automated decision making or profiling (if these take place)
  • Where consent is the legal basis for collecting the information, you have the right to withdraw consent:
  • You can remove yourself from the community at any time by clicking on your profile picture when logged into the web or mobile app and selecting the ‘Leave Community’ option
  • You can unsubscribe from Vitae mailings by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or you can email data.protection@vitae.ac.uk and request your personal data is deleted.  We will retain the minimum data required to ensure that we do not send marketing mail to you again and to record your participation at the event. 

If you have any questions, please email data.protection@vitae.ac.uk


10. How long we will hold your personal information

We are only able to retain a copy of your personal information as long as it is still needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Your personal information will be kept until the termination of the Vitae membership contract.

  • We have a legal obligation to retain booking records for seven years
  • We will retain your contact and profile information on the Bizzabo for one year after the event so that you can continue to network with other event participants

 

11.  Complaints about the use of your personal information

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been handled by CRAC, you may contact us at: data.protection@crac.org.uk or via our Data Protection Officer (details in section 2) and we will try to resolve your issue informally.

If we are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and they can be contacted at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
 Email: casework@ico.org.uk 


12. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review and we will inform you of any changes to this notice by placing an update on the Vitae website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 20/01/2021.